ACHIEVEMENTS

There have been many great moments in the history of the Fairfield Bowling Club. From our first ever pennant in 1960, to one of our bowlers recent triumph in the Yarra Region Champion of Champion singles, you’ll find it all here.

2007-2008 Division 2 Section 3 winners

Pennants

1959-60…..Division A2

1961-62…..Division D1

1962-63…..Division D1

1963-64…..Division D1

2000-01…..Division 5

Section Wins

1935-36…..Division 6 Section 2

1948-49…..Division 2 Section 1

1954-55…..Division 4

1956-57…..Division C2

1958-59…..Division C1 Section 2

1960-61…..Division C1 Section 4

1961-62…..Division B3 Section 4

1965-66…..Division D1 Section 2

1968-69…..Division D1 Section 4

1973-74…..Division A3 Section 1

1984-85…..Division 3 Section 3

1991-92…..Division 3 Section 2

1998-99…..Division 7 Section 3

1999-2000…..Division 2 Section 3

1999-2000…..Division 6 Section 3

2000-2001…..Division 5 Section 3

2005-2006…..Division 3 Section 3

2006-2007…..Division 7 Section 3

2007-2008…..Division 2 Section 3

2010-2011…..Division 3 Section 2 (Tuesday)

2011-2012…..Division 8 Section 2

Tournaments

1928-29…..Winners Carlyle Trophy – W.Lupton, D.Mason, W.Collier, J.Witten

1930-31…..Winner Champion Of Champions – J.Boyd

1930-31…..Winners VBA Champion Rink – C.Allen, D.Mason, A.Lee, W.Veal

1944-45…..Winners VBA Patriotic Fours – J.McLean, A.DeLaRue, S.Brownlie, N.Thorp

1951-52…..Runner-Up Champion Of Champions – L.Fry

1955-56…..Winners B Grade Champion Fours – I.Seamons, F.Murphy (sub), C.Thompson, C.Boyd, N.Thorp

1957-58…..Winner C Singles Championship – S.Edwards

1961-62…..Runner-Up Veteran Singles Championship – V.Hastings

1962-63…..Winners D Grade Champion Fours – L.Edwards, M.Penny, W.Mitchell, D.Webb

1963-64…..Runner-Up D Grade Singles Championship – W.Briggs

1964-65…..Runner-Up D Grade Pairs – R.Kerr. F.Murphy

1967-68…..Runner-Up D Grade Pairs – J.Inglis (jnr), R.Warren

1968-69…..Runner-Up D Grade Singles Championship – R.Kerr

1975-76…..Winner Veteran Singles Championship – E.Curnick

1976-77…..Runner-Up Group 11 Pairs Championship – L.Fry, N.Twentyman

1983-84…..Runner-Up Group 11 Pairs Championship – L.Fry, I.Young

1989-90…..Winners Northcote City Council Shield Mixed Bowls Tournament

1995-96…..Winner Veteran Singles Championship – F.Gray

1995-96…..Winners Group 11 Vic Health Mixed Pairs – P.Vening, Mrs. M.Batty

1998-99…..Winners Group 11 Triples – D.Duncan, F.Gray, P.Duncan

2002-03…..Winner Group 11 Veteran Singles Championship – F.Gray

2004-05…..Winner Group 11 Champion Of Champions – B.Wilcock

2006-07…..Runner-Up RVBA Division 5-8 Pairs – C.Memery, M.Zelenkovic

2011-12…..Winner Yarra Region Champion Of Champions – P. Oram

Peter Oram in action in the 2011-2012 State Champion of Champion Singles